An exciting event covering all aspects of Navigated Brain Stimulation 

 

Friday, 8th June 2018

 10:00-10:30 morning coffee and registration

TMS in Neurosurgery 10:30-12:00

  • TMS: an Introduction (Francesco Vergani, KCL) 
  • Pre-surgical motor mapping (Thomas Picht, Berlin) 
  • Pre-surgical language mapping (Sandro Krieg, Munich) 
  • Integration of TMS and DCS (Kathleen Seidel, Bern) 

TMS and white matter 12:00-13:00

  • Integration of TMS and tractography (Caroline Weiss, London) 
  • Brain connectivity and its relevance in the neurosciences (Marco Catani, London) 

Lunch break 13:00-14:00

TMS in neuromodulation: epilepsy and psychiatry 14:00-15:30

  • TMS in epilepsy: an overview (Alexander Rotenberg, Boston)
  • Neuromodulation in epilepsy patients (Antonio Valentin, London) 
  • TMS in psychiatry (Iain Campbell, London) 

Selected oral presentations 15:30-16:30

Coffee break 16:30-17:00

Live TMS session and clinical cases discussion 17:00-18:30

(approx 45 minutes of live motor mapping and 45 minutes of 3/4 clinical cases presentation)

 

Social dinner - Shakespeare Globe’s Theatre, the Balcony Room 20:00-23:00

 

Saturday, 9th June 2018

Breakfast seminar (invitation): how to implement a TMS service in the UK? 8:30-9:00

Selected oral presentations 9:00-10:00

TMS in stroke 10:00-11:00

  • TMS in stroke: an overview (Christoph Zrenner, Tubingen) 
  • TMS as a predictor of recovery in neurorehabilitation (Alessandra DelFelice, Padova) 

Coffee break 11:00-11:30

 TMS in pain 11:30-12:30

  • TMS in pain: an overview (Turo Nurmikko, Liverpool) 
  • TMS in migraine (Peter Goadsby, London) 

 Future directions in TMS 12:30-13:15

  • Update on current trials (Sandro Krieg-Thomas Picht, Munich-Berlin) 
  • TMS and consciousness (Mario Rosanova, Milan) 

Closing remarks 13:15-13:30

Buffet lunch 13:30-14:00

Departure

 

 


Local faculty

  • Keyoumars Ashkan
  • Ranjeev Bhangoo
  • Francesco Vergani

INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Marco Catani (London, UK)
  • Alessandra DelFelice (Padova, Italy)
  • Peter Goadsby (San Francisco, USA and London, UK)
  • Sandro Krieg (Munich, Germany)
  • Turo Nurmikko (Liverpool, UK)
  • Thomas Picht (Berlin, Germany)
  • Alexander Rotenberg (Boston, USA)
  • Iain Campbell (London, UK)
  • Kathleen Seidel (Bern, Switzerland)
  • Antonio Valentin (London, UK)
  • Caroline Weiss (Cologne, Germany)
  • Christoph Zrenner (Tubingen, Germany)
  • Mario Rosanova (Milan, Italy)